W.A.J. Best Memorial Trophy – MDCC Open 25 TT

Published by MDCC Admin on

      PRIZE WINNERS      

1st   Fastest £25 & W.A.J. Best Memorial Trophy (held for 1 year) – Conrad Moss

 2nd Fastest   £20 – Robert Willcocks                    

3rd Fastest   £15 – Gavin MacDougall

4th   Fastest   £12 – Max Churchill

1st    Lady    £25 -Catherine Hilton            

2nd Lady      £20 – Hannah Rainger

1st over 40   £12 – Paul Walshe

1stover 50 £12 – Lee Sanderson    

1st 60/70   £12 – Mark Sanders

1st MDCC Member – W.A.J. Best Cup (Held for 1 year) – Max Churchill

Congratulations to the prize winners and well done to all who managed a personal best on a morning that would be hard to beat in an English Summer.

Commiserations to the two DNF. One was, by his own admission, “in a day dream” and left the A38 before reaching the turn; He got to the top of the slip road and then went on an adventure through Chudleigh Knighton and back. Total distance claimed was 25 miles but not on the correct route.

Rider No 2 was catching him and followed off the A38. At the top of the slip road his minute man had disappeared so he went back onto the A38 for a 22.5 mile TT.

Many thanks to those who helped to day. Without them there would not be an event.

The times are shown as a total event but also below the women have been split out as if they have had their own event which they did stating in one block.

Ruth Babbage will, all being well, run a reprise 25 on Sunday August 8th. Three trophies to be won. There is the Presidents’ Memorial Shield for the fastest male, the Olympic Shield for the fastest female and the QEII Coronation Cup for the fastest person who has not previously beaten hour for 25 miles. Please get your entries into her and well before the closing date.                                          

Ken Robertson

PosNo.NameClubCategoryAgeM/FTurnFinishDifference
          
160Conrad MossPrimera-TeamjobsVeteran46M24:2048:47
255Robert WillcocksRoyal Air Force Cycling AssociationVeteran40M24:3249:38+0:51
320Gavin MacDougallRoyal Navy & Royal Marines CAVeteran54M25:1851:42+2:55
430Max ChurchillMid Devon CCSenior25M25:4952:23+3:36
541Simon MarshallExeter Whs CCSenior33M25:5952:33+3:46
635Lee SandersonMid Devon CCVeteran55M26:0652:52+4:05
750Lubos ObornikCS DynamoVeteran54M25:5052:53+4:06
815Callum StartMid Devon CCJunior17M26:1853:36+4:49
945Paul WalshePlymouth Corinthian CCVeteran45M26:3954:02+5:15
1031Samuel Wyatt-HainesTeam AvenirSenior25M26:1454:09+5:22
1121Peter NorrisCycle Sport South HamsVeteran45M26:4454:12+5:25
1236Chris VellacottRoyal Navy & Royal Marines CAVeteran59M27:0454:19+5:32
1346James PearcyMid Devon CCJunior17M27:0354:24+5:37
1425Harry LoaderMid Devon CCSenior25M26:4954:25+5:38
1556Mark SandersMid Devon CCVeteran62M27:0954:37+5:50
1634Oliver Baylinwww.giant-helston.co.ukSenior26M27:1555:38+6:51
1757Ken HolderCity Cycle Couriers RTVeteran51M27:3755:40+6:53
1837Chris GuestSt Austell Whs CCVeteran48M27:3155:50+7:03
1926Mark PiercePlymouth Corinthian CCSenior31M29:4256:29 *+8:42
2058Ollie Pennington1st Chard WheelersSenior22M28:4856:56+8:09
2152Tom MoranPlymouth Corinthian CCVeteran61M28:0957:42+8:55
2232Hugh MadeleyLondon DynamoSenior23M28:3657:44+8:57
2359Chris O’ConnorExeter Whs CCVeteran58M28:4057:50+9:03
2416Kevin WeymouthMid Devon CCVeteran50M28:0757:53+9:06
2527Rob BarrowCity Cycle Couriers RTVeteran44M28:1358:30+9:43
2617Philip BacheTri Logic CornwallSenior29M29:0058:41+9:54
2722Ian HouvenaghelRoyal Navy & Royal Marines CAVeteran51M28:4659:31+10:44
2848Gregory MossNorth Devon WheelersEspoir21M29:5159:39+10:52
2943Andrew Elliswww.giant-helston.co.ukVeteran49M29:0159:44+10:57
3047Phil BowdenSaint PiranVeteran53M30:031:00:09+11:22
3144Robin DelveMid Devon CCVeteran62M30:511:00:17+11:30
3218Peter MacNaughtonTavistock Whs CCVeteran63M29:381:00:30+11:43
3313Catherine HiltonSid Valley CCVeteran48F29:541:00:39+11:52
3412Hannah RaingerPlymouth Corinthian CCJunior18F29:521:01:17+12:30
3538Christian BirdNorth Devon WheelersVeteran50M31:231:01:43+12:56
3610Rose WillisSt Austell Whs CCVeteran46F30:361:02:24+13:37
3711Nikki ToomerExeter Whs CCVeteran51F30:331:02:28+13:41
3828Ian DeakinMid Devon CCVeteran64M30:361:02:47+14:00
3939Terence LeonardSt Budeaux C CVeteran63M31:121:02:58+14:11
409Lisa CrawfordPlymouth Corinthian CCVeteran55F31:231:04:07+15:20
4124Clay ClinkerRoyal Navy & Royal Marines CASenior24M32:131:04:10+15:23
427Maria WeymouthMid Devon CCVeteran47F31:521:04:59+16:12
4323David RoeRevo RacingVeteran72M32:481:08:03+19:16
448Cordelia PreeceTavistock Whs CCVeteran58F35:031:14:34+25:47
 53Julian SmithTorbay Tri ClubSenior38M DNF 
 54Nathan JenkinTri Logic CornwallSenior37M DNF
14Gemma WaterjohnsSomerset Road ClubSenior39F DNS
19David HallRoyal Navy & Royal Marines CAVeteran58M DNS
29Robert WakefieldNorth Devon WheelersVeteran50M DNS
33Jonathan EllisPlymouth Corinthian CCVeteran40M DNS
40Robert ShawAlltraxSenior32M DNS
49Mark MacLeodRoyal Navy & Royal Marines CAVeteran50M DNS
51David Bartlettwww.giant-helston.co.ukSenior37M DNS
 Mark Pierce inc. 2 mins late start       
          
  Overall – Female       
PlaceBibNameTeam nameCategoryAgeF TimeDifference
113Catherine HiltonSid Valley CCVeteran48F 1:00:39
212Hannah RaingerPlymouth Corinthian CCJunior18F 1:01:17+0:38
310Rose WillisSt Austell Whs CCVeteran46F 1:02:24+1:45
411Nikki ToomerExeter Whs CCVeteran51F 1:02:28+1:49
59Lisa CrawfordPlymouth Corinthian CCVeteran55F 1:04:07+3:28
67Maria WeymouthMid Devon CCVeteran47F 1:04:59+4:20
78Cordelia PreeceTavistock Whs CCVeteran58F 1:14:34+13:55
14Gemma WaterjohnsSomerset Road ClubSenior39F DNS