Good Friday Hilly TT Results

Published by MDCC Admin on

George Kimber (Spirit BSS) put his name into the record books by taking a clear victory in the Mid-Devon CC (Sporting) 23, while host club rider Tara Grosvenor was the women’s victor.

The Mid Devon CC Teign Valley Hilly TT has been running for over 40 years and past winners include Colin Lewis, Jez Hunt, Stuart Dangerfield, Harry Lodge and Steve Lampier.

This year’s course had to be shortened by a mile due to roadworks but the event still went ahead as planned.

Kimber winner with his time of 46 minutes and 38 seconds over three minutes clear of his nearest rival.

His winning time would likely have challenged Steve Lampier’s course record of 50-06 set in 2021 which still stands.

The S17R/23S course features a challenging route skirting the edge of Dartmoor with a hilly outward route, the mile long climb of Doccombe Hill before a fast run home, with a final ‘sting in the rail’ being the climb to the finish in Chudleigh.

Conditions were perfect for fast times and scratch rider Kimber took advantage to take his second win of the season.

Riders of the promoting club, Mid Devon CC, were in fine form with team-mates Jack Troake finishing second (50-14) while reigning European Masters triathlon champion Don Brooks finished third (51-26) and was also quickest veteran.

Quickest junior was Reuben Heal (also Mid Devon CC) taking sixth place overall in 52-54.

Meanwhile, another host club rider, Jason Kettle was winner of the road bike category with his time of 54-17 good enough for ninth overall.

Last woman starter Grosvenor, aged 33, finished second in last year’s event clocking 1-07-41 but went one position better and over five minutes faster on this occasion winning in 1-02-22.

In a close battle for the remaining podium positions Alice Lake (Cranbrook Cycle Club) finished second in 1-05-07 which was 13 seconds faster than best veteran on scratch Martina Geraghty (Penzance Wheelers CC) (1-05-20).

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

Results

1              George Kimber Spirit BSS             46:38.0

2              Jack Troake         Mid Devon CC    50:14.7

3              Donald Brooks   Mid Devon CC    51:26.0

4              Seb Tremlett      Guernsey Velo Club        51:35.1

5              Tom Scorer         Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 52:18.2

6              Reuben Heal      Mid Devon CC    52:54.2

7              Mark Szender    Exeter Whs CC   53:39.1

8              Sean Frost           Tri UK    54:11.5

9              Jason Kettle        Mid Devon CC    54:17.3

10           James Wood      Exeter Whs CC   55:12.7

11           Lee Sanderson  Mid Devon CC    55:37.0

12           Josh Coyne         Bpm Coaching   56:38.2

13           Rod Saxby           Exeter Whs CC   56:53.5

14           Mark Sanders    Mid Devon CC    57:14.8

15           Philip Ley             North Devon Velo            57:24.7

16           Piers Mahn         Mid Devon CC    57:51.2

17           Sam Clarke          1st Chard Wheelers        57:54.4

18           Robin Delve        Mid Devon CC    57:55.3

19           Filip Chelminski Mid Devon CC    58:18.1

20           Jonathan Gale   Mid Devon CC    58:54.6

21           Jon Tune              City Cycle Couriers RT     58:58.1

22           Simon Rendell   Cranbrook Cycle Club     59:05.1

23           Josh Small            University Of Warwick    59:22.9

24           Tony Symons     Tavistock Whs CC             59:28.2

25           Joseph Sheppard             Cranbrook Cycle Club     59:57.1

26           Charlie Davis      North Devon Velo            59:58.6

27           Richard Easton  Pure Endurance 59:59.4

28           Neil Castree       Team Milton Keynes      1:00:37.8

29           James Stevenson             Mid Devon CC    1:00:44.0

30           Stewart Dunn    Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue              1:00:46.1

31           Gregory Moss    North Devon Velo            1:02:04.8

32           Michael Gratton               Mid Devon CC    1:02:08.4

33           Paul Keatley       Cranbrook Cycle Club     1:02:16.9

34           Tara Grosvenor Mid Devon CC    1:02:22.9

35           John Morse        Penzance Wheelers CC  1:02:34.2

36           Matthew Pike    Cranbrook Cycle Club     1:02:35.5

37           Ian Dabbs            Mid Devon CC    1:03:23.2

38           Tom Long            Cranbrook Cycle Club     1:03:35.5

39           John Scanlan      Mid Devon CC    1:03:49.7

40           Darin Dodd         Mid Devon CC    1:04:19.9

41           Alan Hughes       Exeter Triathlon Club      1:04:47.4

42           Pete Bishop        Exeter Whs CC   1:04:51.4

43           Alice Lake            Cranbrook Cycle Club     1:05:07.0

44           Alan Tremlett    Guernsey Velo Club        1:05:15.8

45           Martina Geraghty            Penzance Wheelers CC  1:05:20.8

46           Sean Beeson      Mid Devon CC    1:05:54.2

47           Orion Cenkl        Mid Devon CC    1:07:17.2

48           Neil Bennett      North Devon Velo            1:07:51.4

49           James Manthorp              Truro CC               1:07:53.2

50           Lucy Poole          Exeter Whs CC   1:08:01.3

51           Archie McGrath Mid Devon CC    1:08:16.7

52           Dean Rollings     Mid Devon CC    1:10:08.0

53           Nicky Quant       Mid Devon CC    1:14:05.5